College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-05 · week 1 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten0-0+01933
2GeorgiaSEC0-0+01852
3Ohio StateBig Ten0-0+01846
4OregonBig Ten0-0+01835
5Ole MissSEC0-0+01826
6MiamiACC1-0+391810
7TexasSEC0-0+01805
8Notre DameInd.0-0+01786
9AlabamaSEC0-0+01761
10Texas TechBig 120-0+01755
11VanderbiltSEC0-0+01742
12IowaBig Ten0-0+01742
13Texas A&MSEC0-0+01739
14UtahBig 121-0+521737
15OklahomaSEC1-0+511723
16Penn StateBig Ten0-0+01717
17USCBig Ten2-0+551714
18BYUBig 120-0+01700
19WashingtonBig Ten0-0+01688
20SMUACC0-0+01683
21MichiganBig Ten0-0+01679
22TennesseeSEC0-0+01656
23MissouriSEC1-0+401648
24VirginiaACC1-0+261644
25IllinoisBig Ten1-0+191644

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616611811165215139Georgia (1852)
2FBS Independents21637—1637—1Notre Dame (1786)
3Big Ten1816261839163214369Indiana (1933)
4Big 121615581709158014143Texas Tech (1755)
5ACC1715351691153213993Miami (1810)
6American Athletic1414131549148612470Navy (1576)
7Pac-12814001476144813230Boise State (1502)
8Sun Belt1413821504138712640James Madison (1624)
9Mountain West1013141407129612290New Mexico (1462)
10Mid-American1312941438125211910Ohio (1496)
11Conference USA1012721344129411890Kennesaw State (1375)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-05 · 68 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Duquesne @ Air Force (FCS)Air Force92%39.9–15.955.9
East Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama85%33.8–17.451.2
Maine @ App State (FCS)App State92%40.2–17.257.5
Northern Arizona @ Arizona (FCS)Arizona99%49.3–8.357.6
Morgan State @ Arizona State (FCS)Arizona State98%47.2–9.656.8
North Alabama @ Arkansas (FCS)Arkansas97%47.1–14.561.6
Bryant @ Army (FCS)Army97%43.3–9.953.2
Baylor vs. Auburn (N)Auburn59%29.4–26.155.5
Utah Tech @ BYU (FCS)BYU99%50.8–6.657.4
Tarleton State @ Bowling Green (FCS)Bowling Green87%35.5–17.553.1
UCLA @ CaliforniaCalifornia53%26.3–25.151.3
The Citadel @ Charlotte (FCS)Charlotte83%34.0–18.552.6
Boston College @ CincinnatiCincinnati69%31.0–23.454.4
Wyoming @ Colorado StateColorado State53%22.8–21.744.5
Tulane @ DukeDuke65%31.0–25.256.1
Florida Atlantic @ FloridaFlorida87%36.8–18.855.6
Tennessee State @ Georgia (FCS)Georgia100%55.6–3.058.6
Charleston Southern @ Georgia Southern (FCS)Georgia Southern95%43.9–15.159.1
UNLV @ Hawai'iHawai'i55%29.0–27.056.0
Oregon State @ HoustonHouston91%35.9–14.150.1
North Texas @ IndianaIndiana93%43.1–18.461.5
Northern Illinois @ IowaIowa96%37.4–6.443.8
Southeast Missouri State @ Iowa State (FCS)Iowa State98%47.5–8.856.3
Eastern Kentucky @ Jacksonville State (FCS)Jacksonville State92%40.3–17.357.5
Liberty @ James MadisonJames Madison91%39.3–16.655.9
Nicholls @ Kansas State (FCS)Kansas State98%49.2–10.559.8
Youngstown State @ Kentucky (FCS)Kentucky98%44.4–8.953.3
Clemson @ LSULSU61%27.2–22.749.9
Lamar @ Louisiana (FCS)Louisiana94%42.3–15.858.1
Northwestern State @ Louisiana Tech (FCS)Louisiana Tech95%41.3–13.755.0
Hampton @ Maryland (FCS)Maryland96%42.1–12.854.9
Arkansas State @ MemphisMemphis69%32.3–24.756.9
Western Michigan @ MichiganMichigan81%30.1–16.446.6
Murray State @ Middle Tennessee (FCS)Middle Tennessee83%35.1–20.355.4
UL Monroe @ Mississippi StateMississippi State86%35.9–18.854.6
Towson @ Navy (FCS)Navy98%47.2–9.957.2
Ohio @ NebraskaNebraska64%26.8–21.348.1
Western Kentucky @ NevadaWestern Kentucky57%26.5–23.650.1
Central Michigan @ New MexicoNew Mexico76%30.7–19.850.5
Mercyhurst @ New Mexico State (FCS)New Mexico State82%34.8–20.054.8
Fordham @ North Dakota State (FCS)North Dakota State92%39.9–16.656.6
South Dakota State @ Northwestern (FCS)Northwestern98%43.7–7.651.3
Ball State @ Ohio StateOhio State98%43.6–5.048.6
Norfolk State @ Old Dominion (FCS)Old Dominion98%47.0–10.557.5
Boise State @ OregonOregon90%37.7–16.554.3
Marshall @ Penn StatePenn State89%36.7–16.953.6
Miami (OH) @ PittsburghPittsburgh80%31.6–18.450.0
Houston Christian @ Rice (FCS)Rice90%37.6–16.253.9
Mississippi Valley State @ Sacramento State (FCS)Sacramento State86%36.6–19.255.8
Portland State @ San Diego State (FCS)San Diego State96%41.7–11.252.9
SE Louisiana @ South Alabama (FCS)South Alabama93%42.0–17.559.5
Kent State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina91%36.6–14.851.4
Florida International @ South FloridaSouth Florida80%37.6–24.362.0
Alcorn State @ Southern Miss (FCS)Southern Miss91%39.3–17.056.3
New Hampshire @ Syracuse (FCS)Syracuse93%40.9–15.556.4
Rhode Island @ Temple (FCS)Temple92%40.0–16.856.8
Furman @ Tennessee (FCS)Tennessee99%52.9–11.264.1
Texas State @ TexasTexas90%39.4–18.858.3
Missouri State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M95%41.2–12.754.0
Abilene Christian @ Texas Tech (FCS)Texas Tech99%54.4–7.261.6
Sam Houston @ TroyTroy85%33.1–16.549.6
Oklahoma State @ TulsaOklahoma State52%27.8–26.954.8
Lafayette @ UConn (FCS)UConn97%46.7–14.361.0
UT Rio Grande Valley @ UTSA (FCS)UTSA97%48.7–16.264.9
Idaho State @ Utah State (FCS)Utah State94%44.1–17.961.9
Austin Peay @ Vanderbilt (FCS)Vanderbilt99%53.8–7.361.1
VMI @ Virginia Tech (FCS)Virginia Tech94%40.8–13.854.7
Coastal Carolina @ West VirginiaWest Virginia71%32.8–24.256.9

2026-09-06 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame (N)Notre Dame82%30.9–16.547.4
Louisville vs. Ole Miss (N)Ole Miss76%32.6–21.754.2
Washington State @ WashingtonWashington82%32.8–18.150.9

2026-09-07 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
SMU @ Florida StateSMU73%31.2–21.452.6

2026-09-10 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Florida A&M @ Miami (FCS)Miami99%54.6–4.459.0

2026-09-11 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Rutgers @ Boston CollegeBoston College52%28.4–27.655.9
Missouri @ KansasMissouri65%29.4–23.653.0
Villanova @ Louisville (FCS)Louisville99%49.3–9.158.5
Richmond @ NC State (FCS)NC State97%46.3–11.557.9
Norfolk State @ Virginia (FCS)Virginia99%48.1–7.055.1

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1181.8%0.4696-0.0876 ± 0.2414
Last 30 days9/1181.8%0.4696-0.0876 ± 0.2414
Season to date9/1181.8%0.4696-0.0876 ± 0.2414
Season, FBS vs. FBS only2/450.0%1.2054+0.4761 ± 0.6059

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 9/11 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-03UAlbany @ BuffaloBuffalo (90%)21–170.11
✅2026-09-03Merrimack @ DelawareDelaware (91%)42–70.09
❌2026-09-03Colorado @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech (74%)13–141.36
✅2026-09-03UAB @ IllinoisIllinois (91%)42–230.10
✅2026-09-03West Georgia @ Kennesaw StateKennesaw State (94%)47–00.07
✅2026-09-03Eastern Illinois @ MinnesotaMinnesota (98%)59–70.02
✅2026-09-03Arkansas-Pine Bluff @ MissouriMissouri (99%)54–140.01
❌2026-09-03Massachusetts @ RutgersRutgers (96%)21–373.22
✅2026-09-03Bethune-Cookman @ UCFUCF (96%)73–60.04
✅2026-09-03Idaho @ UtahUtah (99%)66–140.01
✅2026-09-03Akron @ Wake ForestWake Forest (87%)38–160.14

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten0-010.5-1.5100%22%62%43%
2MiamiACC1-010.2-1.8100%15%70%48%
3Texas TechBig 120-010.1-1.9100%15%57%33%
4Notre DameInd.0-09.6-2.499%9%——
5GeorgiaSEC0-09.5-2.599%8%40%24%
6OregonBig Ten0-09.5-2.599%8%35%17%
7James MadisonSun Belt0-09.5-2.599%8%57%39%
8UtahBig 121-09.2-2.898%6%36%21%
9VirginiaACC1-09.1-2.998%4%28%11%
10Ole MissSEC0-09.0-3.098%4%31%18%
11Penn StateBig Ten0-09.0-3.097%4%24%8%
12SMUACC0-09.0-3.098%4%38%17%
13OhioMAC0-08.9-3.197%4%56%34%
14Ohio StateBig Ten0-08.7-3.397%3%25%14%
15NavyAmerican0-08.7-3.396%2%49%27%
16TexasSEC0-08.6-3.495%3%32%17%
17AlabamaSEC0-08.6-3.495%3%24%12%
18Old DominionSun Belt0-08.6-3.495%3%42%24%
19IowaBig Ten0-08.5-3.596%3%17%6%
20VanderbiltSEC0-08.4-3.695%2%19%8%
21BYUBig 120-08.4-3.694%2%28%15%
22Western MichiganMAC0-08.3-3.794%2%49%27%
23Texas A&MSEC0-08.2-3.893%2%18%8%
24South FloridaAmerican0-08.2-3.893%2%15%7%
25New MexicoMWC0-08.2-3.892%1%49%29%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 48%, SMU 17%, Virginia 11%, Louisville 8%
American AthleticNavy 27%, Tulane 17%, North Texas 13%, East Carolina 12%
Big 12Texas Tech 33%, Utah 21%, BYU 15%, Kansas State 5%
Big TenIndiana 43%, Oregon 17%, Ohio State 14%, Penn State 8%
Conference USAKennesaw State 23%, Western Kentucky 23%, Jacksonville State 12%, Florida International 12%
Mid-AmericanOhio 34%, Western Michigan 27%, Toledo 16%, Miami (OH) 8%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 29%, Hawai'i 21%, UNLV 20%, Air Force 9%
Pac-12Boise State 25%, Texas State 21%, Washington State 17%, San Diego State 16%
SECGeorgia 24%, Ole Miss 18%, Texas 17%, Alabama 12%
Sun BeltJames Madison 39%, Old Dominion 24%, Arkansas State 6%, Louisiana 5%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 861 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb