College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-11 · week 2 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten1-0+361941
2GeorgiaSEC1-0+601852
3Ohio StateBig Ten1-0+531848
4OregonBig Ten1-0+71841
5Ole MissSEC1-0+31837
6TexasSEC1-0+521818
7MiamiACC2-0+1091811
8Notre DameInd.1-0+281805
9AlabamaSEC1-0+381778
10Texas TechBig 121-0+231756
11IowaBig Ten1-0+401746
12Texas A&MSEC1-0+501744
13VanderbiltSEC1-0+191743
14UtahBig 121-0+521737
15Penn StateBig Ten1-0+451730
16OklahomaSEC1-0+511723
17USCBig Ten2-0+551714
18WashingtonBig Ten1-0+141703
19BYUBig 121-0+561701
20SMUACC1-0+31695
21MichiganBig Ten1-0+11684
22LSUSEC1-0+411678
23DukeACC1-0+141657
24TennesseeSEC1-0+471657
25MissouriSEC1-0+401648

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16167018211668152110Georgia (1852)
2FBS Independents21648—1648—1Notre Dame (1805)
3Big Ten1816341844163214428Indiana (1941)
4Big 121615581709158514053Texas Tech (1756)
5ACC1715301702153213813Miami (1811)
6American Athletic1414141542149512480Navy (1578)
7Pac-12813911469145013130Boise State (1496)
8Sun Belt1413811508137512640James Madison (1629)
9Mountain West1013201416133512160New Mexico (1489)
10Mid-American1312821421125211750Western Michigan (1477)
11Conference USA1012661329128211960Kennesaw State (1375)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-11 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Rutgers @ Boston CollegeRutgers52%28.3–27.455.7
Missouri @ KansasMissouri65%29.4–23.653.0
Villanova @ Louisville (FCS)Louisville98%49.5–9.759.2
Richmond @ NC State (FCS)NC State97%46.3–11.357.6
Norfolk State @ Virginia (FCS)Virginia99%48.1–6.854.9

2026-09-12 · 80 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
North Dakota State @ Air ForceAir Force59%26.5–23.049.5
Robert Morris @ Akron (FCS)Akron87%35.9–17.453.4
West Georgia @ Arkansas State (FCS)Arkansas State94%41.5–15.757.3
South Florida @ ArmyArmy55%27.6–25.453.0
Southern Miss @ AuburnAuburn84%33.8–17.551.3
Arizona @ BYUBYU65%28.9–22.951.8
Stony Brook @ Ball State (FCS)Ball State84%34.1–17.751.9
Prairie View A&M @ Baylor (FCS)Baylor97%46.2–14.160.4
Memphis @ Boise StateBoise State55%29.1–27.256.3
Colgate @ Central Michigan (FCS)Central Michigan90%36.8–15.352.0
Western Carolina @ Cincinnati (FCS)Cincinnati97%45.8–11.257.1
Georgia Southern @ ClemsonClemson73%31.7–22.053.7
Fordham @ Coastal Carolina (FCS)Coastal Carolina93%40.7–16.357.0
Weber State @ Colorado (FCS)Colorado96%42.2–12.654.8
Southern Utah @ Colorado State (FCS)Colorado State90%37.5–15.853.3
App State @ East CarolinaEast Carolina78%33.9–21.655.6
Campbell @ Florida (FCS)Florida98%47.3–9.456.7
Navy @ Florida AtlanticNavy81%36.2–22.358.5
Buffalo @ Florida InternationalFlorida International60%28.3–24.452.7
Sacramento State @ Fresno StateFresno State82%31.5–16.948.4
Western Kentucky @ GeorgiaGeorgia97%42.8–9.252.1
Tennessee @ Georgia TechTennessee61%31.2–27.158.3
New Mexico State @ Hawai'iHawai'i78%32.4–20.352.6
Southern @ Houston (FCS)Houston98%46.9–8.855.6
Duke @ IllinoisIllinois55%28.3–26.254.5
Howard @ Indiana (FCS)Indiana100%60.3–2.562.8
Iowa State @ IowaIowa75%28.2–17.445.7
Wagner @ James Madison (FCS)James Madison99%50.8–10.461.2
Washington State @ Kansas StateKansas State76%32.0–21.053.0
Georgia State @ Kennesaw StateKennesaw State77%33.4–21.955.3
Wofford @ Kent State (FCS)Kent State86%35.4–18.153.5
Alabama @ KentuckyAlabama74%29.7–19.549.1
Louisiana Tech @ LSULSU86%34.4–16.550.9
Gardner-Webb @ Liberty (FCS)Liberty89%38.5–18.757.2
Middle Tennessee @ MarshallMarshall82%34.7–20.355.0
Sacred Heart @ Massachusetts (FCS)Massachusetts79%32.6–19.852.4
Holy Cross @ Miami (OH) (FCS)Miami (OH)92%38.3–14.152.4
Oklahoma @ MichiganMichigan52%23.0–22.345.3
Eastern Michigan @ Michigan StateMichigan State84%33.5–17.350.8
Mississippi State @ MinnesotaMinnesota74%31.6–21.653.3
Lindenwood @ Missouri State (FCS)Missouri State89%38.2–17.856.0
Bowling Green @ NebraskaNebraska94%37.0–10.847.8
Montana State @ Nevada (FCS)Nevada93%38.7–14.252.9
Mercyhurst @ New Mexico (FCS)New Mexico97%44.9–12.257.2
East Tennessee State @ North Carolina (FCS)North Carolina96%42.4–11.654.0
UNLV @ North TexasNorth Texas64%34.9–29.264.0
Illinois State @ Northern Illinois (FCS)Northern Illinois87%34.3–16.050.3
Rice @ Notre DameNotre Dame96%43.1–12.155.3
Jacksonville State @ OhioOhio74%30.6–20.651.2
Oregon @ Oklahoma StateOregon96%42.2–12.654.8
Charlotte @ Ole MissOle Miss99%49.7–8.858.5
Texas Tech @ Oregon StateTexas Tech94%39.6–13.152.7
UCF @ PittsburghPittsburgh72%32.8–23.456.2
Wake Forest @ PurdueWake Forest63%29.4–24.453.9
UC Davis @ SMU (FCS)SMU99%52.2–8.160.3
Tulsa @ Sam HoustonTulsa62%28.9–24.253.1
Cal Poly @ San José State (FCS)San José State89%38.2–17.956.1
Towson @ South Carolina (FCS)South Carolina98%46.5–8.855.3
California @ SyracuseSyracuse54%28.8–27.155.9
Grambling @ TCU (FCS)TCU98%48.6–9.858.4
Penn State @ TemplePenn State88%36.7–17.253.9
Ohio State @ TexasTexas53%24.3–23.147.4
Arizona State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M77%32.3–20.652.9
UTSA @ Texas StateTexas State54%33.4–31.965.3
Central Connecticut @ Toledo (FCS)Toledo95%42.1–13.455.5
Alabama State @ Troy (FCS)Troy95%41.2–12.753.9
South Alabama @ TulaneTulane80%33.3–20.053.3
UL Monroe @ UABUAB68%32.1–24.756.7
San Diego State @ UCLAUCLA67%28.1–21.149.2
Maryland @ UConnUConn65%31.1–25.256.3
Louisiana @ USCUSC90%38.8–17.856.6
Texas Southern @ UTEP (FCS)UTEP81%34.2–20.354.5
Arkansas @ UtahUtah84%38.1–21.859.9
Delaware @ VanderbiltVanderbilt94%42.1–15.657.8
Old Dominion @ Virginia TechOld Dominion66%28.9–22.551.4
Utah State @ WashingtonWashington93%41.0–15.256.2
UT Martin @ West Virginia (FCS)West Virginia97%44.7–12.357.0
Monmouth @ Western Michigan (FCS)Western Michigan97%42.8–10.853.6
Western Illinois @ Wisconsin (FCS)Wisconsin97%40.3–6.646.9
Northern Colorado @ Wyoming (FCS)Wyoming86%32.8–15.147.9

2026-09-17 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Syracuse @ PittsburghPittsburgh81%36.3–22.158.4

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days66/7390.4%0.2562-0.2567 ± 0.0424
Last 30 days75/8489.3%0.2842-0.2346 ± 0.0481
Season to date75/8489.3%0.2842-0.2346 ± 0.0481
Season, FBS vs. FBS only32/3884.2%0.3939-0.1546 ± 0.0745

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 66/73 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-05Duquesne @ Air ForceAir Force (92%)34–00.08
✅2026-09-05East Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama (85%)48–100.17
✅2026-09-05Maine @ App StateApp State (92%)55–30.09
✅2026-09-05Northern Arizona @ ArizonaArizona (99%)35–70.01
✅2026-09-05Morgan State @ Arizona StateArizona State (98%)70–70.02
✅2026-09-05North Alabama @ ArkansasArkansas (97%)31–140.03
✅2026-09-05Bryant @ ArmyArmy (97%)59–30.03
✅2026-09-05Baylor vs. Auburn (N)Auburn (59%)17–160.53
✅2026-09-05Utah Tech @ BYUBYU (99%)63–70.01
❌2026-09-05Tarleton State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (87%)13–202.02
❌2026-09-05UCLA @ CaliforniaCalifornia (53%)24–450.76
❌2026-09-05The Citadel @ CharlotteCharlotte (83%)41–431.80
✅2026-09-05Boston College @ CincinnatiCincinnati (69%)34–150.37
✅2026-09-05Wyoming @ Colorado StateColorado State (53%)35–130.64
✅2026-09-05Tulane @ DukeDuke (65%)17–30.44
✅2026-09-05Florida Atlantic @ FloridaFlorida (87%)66–210.14
✅2026-09-05Tennessee State @ GeorgiaGeorgia (100%)63–30.00
✅2026-09-05Charleston Southern @ Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern (95%)31–00.05
❌2026-09-05UNLV @ Hawai'iHawai'i (55%)6–210.80
✅2026-09-05Oregon State @ HoustonHouston (91%)33–200.10
✅2026-09-05North Texas @ IndianaIndiana (93%)52–160.07
✅2026-09-05Northern Illinois @ IowaIowa (96%)40–00.04
✅2026-09-05Southeast Missouri State @ Iowa StateIowa State (98%)38–100.02
✅2026-09-05Eastern Kentucky @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State (92%)49–70.09
✅2026-09-05Liberty @ James MadisonJames Madison (91%)20–130.09
✅2026-09-05Nicholls @ Kansas StateKansas State (98%)71–30.02
✅2026-09-05Youngstown State @ KentuckyKentucky (98%)45–130.02
✅2026-09-05Clemson @ LSULSU (61%)51–100.49
✅2026-09-05Lamar @ LouisianaLouisiana (94%)38–70.06
✅2026-09-05Northwestern State @ Louisiana TechLouisiana Tech (95%)80–60.05
✅2026-09-05Hampton @ MarylandMaryland (96%)62–00.05
✅2026-09-05Arkansas State @ MemphisMemphis (69%)42–240.37
✅2026-09-05Western Michigan @ MichiganMichigan (81%)13–120.22
✅2026-09-05Murray State @ Middle TennesseeMiddle Tennessee (83%)38–140.19
✅2026-09-05UL Monroe @ Mississippi StateMississippi State (86%)62–130.16
✅2026-09-05Towson @ NavyNavy (98%)42–150.02
✅2026-09-05Ohio @ NebraskaNebraska (64%)49–210.45
❌2026-09-05Western Kentucky @ NevadaWestern Kentucky (57%)49–140.85
✅2026-09-05Central Michigan @ New MexicoNew Mexico (76%)38–70.28
✅2026-09-05Mercyhurst @ New Mexico StateNew Mexico State (82%)51–140.19
✅2026-09-05Fordham @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State (92%)38–00.08
✅2026-09-05South Dakota State @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (98%)34–180.02
✅2026-09-05Ball State @ Ohio StateOhio State (98%)56–30.02
✅2026-09-05Norfolk State @ Old DominionOld Dominion (98%)31–100.02
✅2026-09-05Boise State @ OregonOregon (90%)34–270.10
✅2026-09-05Marshall @ Penn StatePenn State (89%)45–00.12
✅2026-09-05Miami (OH) @ PittsburghPittsburgh (80%)59–140.23
✅2026-09-05Houston Christian @ RiceRice (90%)31–30.10
✅2026-09-05Mississippi Valley State @ Sacramento StateSacramento State (86%)52–00.15
✅2026-09-05Portland State @ San Diego StateSan Diego State (96%)53–200.04
✅2026-09-05SE Louisiana @ South AlabamaSouth Alabama (93%)39–140.07
✅2026-09-05Kent State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina (91%)57–00.10
✅2026-09-05Florida International @ South FloridaSouth Florida (80%)19–90.22
✅2026-09-05Alcorn State @ Southern MissSouthern Miss (91%)49–30.09
✅2026-09-05New Hampshire @ SyracuseSyracuse (93%)66–30.07
✅2026-09-05Rhode Island @ TempleTemple (92%)38–140.09
✅2026-09-05Furman @ TennesseeTennessee (99%)56–90.01
✅2026-09-05Texas State @ TexasTexas (90%)59–70.11
✅2026-09-05Missouri State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (95%)50–00.05
✅2026-09-05Abilene Christian @ Texas TechTexas Tech (99%)33–100.01
✅2026-09-05Sam Houston @ TroyTroy (85%)24–210.16
❌2026-09-05Oklahoma State @ TulsaOklahoma State (52%)24–100.74
✅2026-09-05Lafayette @ UConnUConn (97%)56–70.03
✅2026-09-05UT Rio Grande Valley @ UTSAUTSA (97%)45–160.03
❌2026-09-05Idaho State @ Utah StateUtah State (94%)17–292.79
✅2026-09-05Austin Peay @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (99%)28–90.01
✅2026-09-05VMI @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech (94%)73–30.06
✅2026-09-05Coastal Carolina @ West VirginiaWest Virginia (71%)31–240.34
✅2026-09-06Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame (N)Notre Dame (82%)41–130.20
✅2026-09-06Louisville vs. Ole Miss (N)Ole Miss (76%)41–380.28
✅2026-09-06Washington State @ WashingtonWashington (82%)24–100.19
✅2026-09-07SMU @ Florida StateSMU (73%)24–270.31
✅2026-09-10Florida A&M @ MiamiMiami (99%)77–70.01

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten1-010.6-1.4100%23%62%42%
2MiamiACC2-010.2-1.8100%15%68%46%
3Texas TechBig 121-010.1-1.9100%15%57%34%
4Notre DameInd.1-010.0-2.0100%12%——
5OregonBig Ten1-09.6-2.4100%8%34%17%
6James MadisonSun Belt1-09.6-2.499%9%59%41%
7GeorgiaSEC1-09.5-2.599%7%39%23%
8SMUACC1-09.4-2.699%5%46%20%
9Ole MissSEC1-09.2-2.899%5%31%18%
10UtahBig 121-09.2-2.898%6%35%20%
11Penn StateBig Ten1-09.2-2.898%5%26%9%
12VirginiaACC1-09.0-3.098%4%26%10%
13AlabamaSEC1-08.8-3.297%3%24%12%
14Ohio StateBig Ten1-08.7-3.397%2%25%14%
15TexasSEC1-08.7-3.396%3%33%17%
16New MexicoMWC1-08.7-3.397%2%54%33%
17NavyAmerican1-08.6-3.496%2%49%27%
18Old DominionSun Belt1-08.6-3.495%4%42%25%
19South FloridaAmerican1-08.6-3.496%2%18%9%
20IowaBig Ten1-08.5-3.596%3%17%6%
21BYUBig 121-08.4-3.694%2%28%15%
22VanderbiltSEC1-08.3-3.795%2%18%8%
23Texas A&MSEC1-08.2-3.894%2%16%7%
24PittsburghACC1-08.2-3.893%1%11%4%
25MemphisAmerican2-08.2-3.895%1%16%8%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 46%, SMU 20%, Virginia 10%, Louisville 7%
American AthleticNavy 27%, North Texas 13%, Tulane 12%, East Carolina 11%
Big 12Texas Tech 34%, Utah 20%, BYU 15%, Iowa State 5%
Big TenIndiana 42%, Oregon 17%, Ohio State 14%, Penn State 9%
Conference USAKennesaw State 26%, Jacksonville State 16%, Delaware 13%, Florida International 12%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 31%, Ohio 27%, Toledo 18%, Miami (OH) 7%
Mountain WestUNLV 34%, New Mexico 33%, Air Force 7%, Nevada 7%
Pac-12Boise State 26%, Texas State 20%, San Diego State 18%, Washington State 16%
SECGeorgia 23%, Ole Miss 18%, Texas 17%, Alabama 12%
Sun BeltJames Madison 41%, Old Dominion 25%, Louisiana 6%, Louisiana Tech 5%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 788 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-09-11 update · Previous: 2026-09-10 · All College Football emails