College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-10 · week 6 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten5-0+1671953
2GeorgiaSEC5-0+1901913
3Ohio StateBig Ten4-1+1481900
4AlabamaSEC5-0+1441866
5MiamiACC5-0+1991866
6TexasSEC4-0+801858
7Notre DameInd.5-0+1471838
8OregonBig Ten3-1+971818
9UtahBig 124-0+1321790
10Texas TechBig 125-0+931782
11BYUBig 125-0+1061780
12Ole MissSEC3-1+191772
13IowaBig Ten5-1+991771
14LSUSEC4-1+1421730
15MissouriSEC4-1+881712
16TennesseeSEC4-1+1081711
17USCBig Ten5-1+711707
18DukeACC4-0+1011705
19James MadisonSun Belt5-0+1581703
20VanderbiltSEC3-2+21686
21ArizonaBig 124-1+791682
22OklahomaSEC2-2+241677
23Texas A&MSEC3-2+661669
24MichiganBig Ten3-2+361668
25SMUACC4-1+581665

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16168918521682154010Georgia (1913)
2Big Ten1816321861163414066Indiana (1953)
3FBS Independents21628—1628—1Notre Dame (1838)
4Big 121615761758155314244Utah (1790)
5ACC1715411718153013793Miami (1866)
6Pac-12814101506136913140Boise State (1615)
7American Athletic1414061527145212400UTSA (1565)
8Sun Belt1413601493137612121James Madison (1703)
9Mountain West1013031448126811740New Mexico (1506)
10Mid-American1312761434124011430Toledo (1485)
11Conference USA1012691359127311770Liberty (1429)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-10 · 46 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Eastern Michigan @ AkronEastern Michigan61%27.3–23.150.5
Georgia @ AlabamaAlabama63%26.8–26.653.4
Old Dominion @ App StateApp State55%28.5–25.454.0
Hawai'i @ Arizona StateArizona State83%34.2–18.252.4
Tennessee @ ArkansasTennessee70%34.9–24.058.9
Tulane @ ArmyArmy58%23.8–24.047.8
Sacramento State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green53%27.4–20.047.4
Virginia Tech @ CaliforniaVirginia Tech70%29.9–23.653.6
Rice @ East CarolinaEast Carolina85%34.2–17.852.0
South Carolina @ FloridaFlorida66%32.4–22.254.6
Boise State @ Fresno StateBoise State61%24.7–24.249.0
James Madison @ Georgia SouthernJames Madison80%36.0–20.756.7
Duke @ Georgia TechDuke72%33.8–22.856.6
Houston @ Kansas StateKansas State58%28.4–26.254.6
LSU @ KentuckyLSU63%27.9–24.552.4
Louisiana @ Louisiana TechLouisiana57%26.6–26.553.0
Coastal Carolina @ MarshallMarshall79%35.1–21.356.3
Miami (OH) @ MassachusettsMassachusetts50%22.3–27.449.7
UAB @ MemphisMemphis80%35.8–23.959.7
Illinois @ Michigan StateIllinois55%26.7–23.349.9
Texas A&M @ MissouriMissouri65%28.0–22.650.6
Wake Forest @ NC StateWake Forest64%28.1–28.956.9
Tulsa @ NavyNavy77%32.2–21.353.5
Indiana @ NebraskaIndiana62%32.5–18.751.3
Charlotte @ North TexasNorth Texas95%45.9–19.265.1
Air Force @ Northern IllinoisAir Force75%28.7–19.348.1
Ball State @ NorthwesternNorthwestern98%40.5–8.348.8
Stanford @ Notre DameNotre Dame97%41.2–15.556.7
Central Michigan @ OhioOhio68%28.0–19.647.7
Maryland @ Ohio StateOhio State97%41.5–10.151.6
Texas vs. Oklahoma (N)Texas53%28.4–18.446.9
UCF @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State54%25.9–26.652.5
UCLA @ OregonOregon72%34.9–21.856.7
San Diego State @ Oregon StateOregon State70%25.9–24.250.1
USC @ Penn StatePenn State57%26.6–27.854.5
North Carolina @ PittsburghPittsburgh80%33.2–19.452.6
Minnesota @ PurdueMinnesota56%30.0–21.151.1
UConn @ TempleTemple56%28.3–29.758.0
Buffalo @ ToledoToledo94%34.5–17.552.0
North Dakota State @ UNLVUNLV58%28.8–22.851.6
Nevada @ UTEPNevada76%26.9–24.851.7
Kansas @ UtahUtah87%38.4–16.755.1
Ole Miss @ VanderbiltVanderbilt52%27.9–29.857.7
Syracuse @ VirginiaVirginia77%33.1–20.353.4
Arizona @ West VirginiaArizona79%32.9–23.055.9
Kent State @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan87%32.1–17.149.2

2026-10-13 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Florida International @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State59%27.8–23.150.9
Delaware @ Middle TennesseeDelaware52%27.9–25.353.2

2026-10-14 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Kennesaw State @ Missouri StateKennesaw State60%26.6–25.752.3
Western Kentucky @ Sam HoustonSam Houston55%23.3–28.551.9

2026-10-15 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Georgia Southern @ Old DominionOld Dominion58%27.5–26.053.6
Colorado State @ Texas StateTexas State85%40.4–22.863.2
East Carolina @ UABEast Carolina56%31.1–24.855.9

2026-10-16 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
App State @ Coastal CarolinaApp State60%30.3–25.655.9
Washington @ PurdueWashington66%30.7–23.454.1
Memphis @ TulaneMemphis58%24.6–29.854.4

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days46/6669.7%0.5146-0.1655 ± 0.0529
Last 30 days239/30378.9%0.4282-0.1946 ± 0.0249
Season to date313/38681.1%0.3980-0.2026 ± 0.0222
Season, FBS vs. FBS only203/27075.2%0.4959-0.1536 ± 0.0277

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 46/66 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-10-03Navy @ Air ForceNavy (53%)14–90.76
✅2026-10-03Cincinnati @ ArizonaArizona (66%)34–70.42
❌2026-10-03Baylor @ Arizona StateArizona State (61%)19–550.94
✅2026-10-03Toledo @ Ball StateToledo (90%)24–390.11
✅2026-10-03Utah State @ Boise StateBoise State (84%)37–180.18
✅2026-10-03Western Michigan @ BuffaloWestern Michigan (69%)17–200.37
✅2026-10-03Akron @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan (71%)41–170.34
✅2026-10-03Memphis @ CharlotteMemphis (88%)8–590.12
✅2026-10-03Miami @ ClemsonMiami (82%)13–410.20
✅2026-10-03Georgia Southern @ Coastal CarolinaGeorgia Southern (60%)24–310.52
✅2026-10-03Texas Tech @ ColoradoTexas Tech (87%)7–290.14
❌2026-10-03Oregon State @ Colorado StateColorado State (51%)26–560.72
✅2026-10-03Texas Southern @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic (95%)66–100.06
❌2026-10-03Virginia @ Florida StateVirginia (61%)38–70.95
✅2026-10-03Vanderbilt @ GeorgiaGeorgia (72%)38–140.33
❌2026-10-03Old Dominion @ Georgia StateOld Dominion (57%)42–100.84
❌2026-10-03San José State @ Hawai'iHawai'i (60%)16–200.93
✅2026-10-03UCF @ HoustonHouston (74%)27–170.30
❌2026-10-03Purdue @ IllinoisIllinois (83%)17–241.76
✅2026-10-03Ohio State @ IowaOhio State (74%)14–310.30
✅2026-10-03West Virginia @ Iowa StateIowa State (74%)45–420.30
✅2026-10-03Marshall @ James MadisonJames Madison (86%)45–170.15
✅2026-10-03Middle Tennessee @ KansasKansas (75%)55–00.28
✅2026-10-03Ohio @ Kent StateOhio (79%)10–130.24
✅2026-10-03McNeese @ LSULSU (99%)63–140.01
✅2026-10-03Arkansas State @ LouisianaLouisiana (72%)23–200.33
❌2026-10-03Army @ Louisiana TechArmy (59%)31–290.90
❌2026-10-03Eastern Michigan @ MassachusettsMassachusetts (62%)14–380.97
❌2026-10-03Bowling Green @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH) (77%)20–241.46
❌2026-10-03Michigan @ MinnesotaMichigan (73%)20–141.32
✅2026-10-03Alabama @ Mississippi StateAlabama (61%)23–560.50
✅2026-10-03Florida @ MissouriMissouri (56%)45–170.59
❌2026-10-03Louisville @ NC StateLouisville (66%)31–281.08
✅2026-10-03Maryland @ NebraskaNebraska (83%)48–230.18
✅2026-10-03UTEP @ New MexicoNew Mexico (95%)61–70.05
✅2026-10-03Notre Dame @ North CarolinaNotre Dame (92%)26–370.08
✅2026-10-03Wyoming @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State (75%)28–00.29
✅2026-10-03UTSA @ RiceUTSA (72%)14–160.32
✅2026-10-03Indiana @ RutgersIndiana (89%)15–470.12
✅2026-10-03Boston College @ SMUSMU (86%)25–160.16
❌2026-10-03Texas State @ San Diego StateTexas State (58%)31–290.86
✅2026-10-03UL Monroe @ South AlabamaSouth Alabama (84%)52–350.18
❌2026-10-03Kentucky @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina (51%)34–350.71
❌2026-10-03Temple @ South FloridaSouth Florida (88%)13–172.09
✅2026-10-03BYU @ TCUBYU (67%)10–170.40
✅2026-10-03Auburn @ TennesseeTennessee (66%)24–140.42
✅2026-10-03Arkansas @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (78%)34–70.24
✅2026-10-03Samford @ UABUAB (92%)33–140.09
❌2026-10-03Syracuse @ UConnUConn (65%)41–421.04
✅2026-10-03California @ UNLVUNLV (76%)39–310.28
✅2026-10-03Washington @ USCUSC (52%)25–210.66
✅2026-10-03Stanford @ Wake ForestWake Forest (80%)57–30.23
✅2026-10-03Fresno State @ Washington StateFresno State (64%)6–260.45
✅2026-10-03Michigan State @ WisconsinWisconsin (75%)31–30.29
✅2026-10-06Southern Miss @ TroyTroy (74%)55–340.30
✅2026-10-07New Mexico State @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (73%)22–30.32
✅2026-10-07Jacksonville State @ Kennesaw StateJacksonville State (57%)26–270.55
❌2026-10-08South Alabama @ Arkansas StateArkansas State (56%)49–560.83
✅2026-10-08Sam Houston @ LibertyLiberty (87%)35–30.14
❌2026-10-08South Florida @ UTSASouth Florida (51%)31–240.72
✅2026-10-08Missouri State @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky (56%)34–130.57
✅2026-10-09Iowa State @ BYUBYU (82%)24–100.20
✅2026-10-09Florida State @ LouisvilleLouisville (69%)44–200.38
❌2026-10-09Wyoming @ San José StateSan José State (69%)13–161.18
✅2026-10-09Washington State @ Utah StateUtah State (66%)17–160.41
❌2026-10-09Iowa @ WashingtonWashington (55%)24–410.81

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1James MadisonSun Belt5-011.1-0.9100%41%87%70%
2IndianaBig Ten5-010.8-1.2100%29%67%45%
3MiamiACC5-010.8-1.2100%24%87%65%
4Notre DameInd.5-010.6-1.4100%18%——
5Texas TechBig 125-010.6-1.4100%23%63%32%
6GeorgiaSEC5-010.5-1.5100%18%64%39%
7AlabamaSEC5-010.1-1.9100%12%51%26%
8UtahBig 124-010.1-1.9100%14%46%25%
9BYUBig 125-010.0-2.0100%11%58%30%
10TexasSEC4-09.9-2.1100%12%48%23%
11North Dakota StateMWC5-09.6-2.4100%5%58%26%
12IowaBig Ten5-19.4-2.6100%<1%18%7%
13PittsburghACC5-09.4-2.6100%3%25%7%
14LibertyC-USA5-19.4-2.6100%<1%72%42%
15DukeACC4-09.3-2.7100%4%27%11%
16ToledoMAC4-19.2-2.8100%<1%54%32%
17Ohio StateBig Ten4-19.1-2.9100%<1%43%24%
18UTSAAmerican5-19.1-2.9100%<1%51%30%
19New MexicoMWC4-19.1-2.999%<1%58%34%
20OregonBig Ten3-18.9-3.199%<1%36%15%
21SMUACC4-18.8-3.2100%<1%29%9%
22LouisianaSun Belt4-18.7-3.399%<1%33%9%
23Boise StatePac-124-18.6-2.499%<1%77%50%
24UCLABig Ten4-08.5-3.599%1%9%2%
25Wake ForestACC4-18.3-3.799%<1%8%2%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 65%, Duke 11%, SMU 9%, Pittsburgh 7%
American AthleticUTSA 30%, North Texas 18%, Tulane 15%, East Carolina 13%
Big 12Texas Tech 32%, BYU 30%, Utah 25%, Baylor 4%
Big TenIndiana 45%, Ohio State 24%, Oregon 15%, Iowa 7%
Conference USALiberty 42%, Jacksonville State 29%, Florida International 15%, Western Kentucky 4%
Mid-AmericanToledo 32%, Ohio 26%, Western Michigan 25%, Central Michigan 8%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 34%, UNLV 30%, North Dakota State 26%, Air Force 5%
Pac-12Boise State 50%, Fresno State 30%, Texas State 7%, San Diego State 7%
SECGeorgia 39%, Alabama 26%, Texas 23%, Ole Miss 3%
Sun BeltJames Madison 70%, Louisiana 9%, South Alabama 6%, Louisiana Tech 3%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 486 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-10 update · Previous: 2026-10-09 · All College Football emails