College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-21 · week 8 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1Ohio StateBig Ten6-1+1811941
2IndianaBig Ten6-1+1661925
3GeorgiaSEC6-1+1901893
4MiamiACC6-0+2071871
5Ole MissSEC5-1+821864
6Notre DameInd.6-1+1941816
7BYUBig 126-0+1101809
8UtahBig 126-0+1521802
9OregonBig Ten4-2+981798
10Texas TechBig 126-0+1211796
11TennesseeSEC6-1+1311786
12AlabamaSEC5-2+1251783
13TexasSEC4-2+741781
14IowaBig Ten5-1+991771
15LSUSEC5-2+1721750
16USCBig Ten6-1+791743
17James MadisonSun Belt7-0+1881720
18MissouriSEC5-2+811714
19ArizonaBig 125-1+1001708
20HoustonBig 126-1+1281696
21Wake ForestACC6-1+1261692
22UCLABig Ten6-0+1161692
23SMUACC5-1+681685
24MichiganBig Ten4-2+391683
25KentuckySEC6-1+481683

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616891832167215638Georgia (1893)
2FBS Independents21638—1638—1Notre Dame (1816)
3Big Ten1816321859163614117Ohio State (1941)
4Big 121615791779155914205BYU (1809)
5ACC1715411724151813883Miami (1871)
6Pac-12814101520140313000Boise State (1650)
7American Athletic1414041546143812230UTSA (1580)
8Sun Belt1413601506135712121James Madison (1720)
9Mountain West1013011465128511460New Mexico (1525)
10Mid-American1312741446126711190Western Michigan (1500)
11Conference USA1012691358126811800Liberty (1429)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-21 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
New Mexico State @ Sam HoustonNew Mexico State56%25.6–23.649.2

2026-10-22 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
James Madison @ App StateJames Madison86%37.3–19.056.3
Liberty @ Kennesaw StateLiberty73%29.2–21.851.0
East Carolina @ MemphisMemphis75%29.7–25.154.8

2026-10-23 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
NC State @ StanfordNC State61%28.8–26.955.7
Army @ TulsaArmy63%30.4–21.952.3
Massachusetts @ UConnUConn80%38.0–17.855.8
Duke @ VirginiaDuke58%27.7–24.452.2
Air Force @ WyomingAir Force72%25.2–19.745.0

2026-10-24 · 44 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Texas A&M @ AlabamaAlabama78%30.9–19.650.6
Iowa State @ ArizonaArizona81%31.4–20.451.8
Kansas State @ Arizona StateKansas State62%28.9–27.456.3
Georgia State @ Arkansas StateArkansas State54%29.5–27.557.0
LSU @ AuburnLSU67%27.5–22.650.1
Sacramento State @ Ball StateBall State65%29.0–21.750.7
Bowling Green @ BuffaloBuffalo69%28.9–19.047.9
Miami (OH) @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan59%22.9–22.945.9
Texas Tech @ CincinnatiTexas Tech70%34.7–21.656.2
Virginia Tech @ ClemsonClemson71%28.6–21.950.5
San Diego State @ Colorado StateSan Diego State54%30.5–24.755.3
Rice @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic73%35.0–21.756.7
Boston College @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech62%29.0–24.353.3
Oregon @ IllinoisOregon73%33.0–21.854.7
Baylor @ KansasKansas52%26.0–30.656.6
Akron @ Kent StateKent State50%28.1–21.349.4
Vanderbilt @ KentuckyKentucky74%32.0–22.454.4
Old Dominion @ Louisiana TechLouisiana Tech65%28.3–21.449.7
Pittsburgh @ MiamiMiami93%37.9–16.053.9
Indiana @ MichiganIndiana66%28.5–17.946.4
Iowa @ MinnesotaIowa70%27.4–17.645.0
Oklahoma @ Mississippi StateOklahoma59%26.5–25.151.7
North Texas @ NavyNavy51%30.1–32.562.6
San José State @ NevadaNevada56%24.2–24.548.7
North Dakota State @ New MexicoNew Mexico69%28.2–19.948.1
Syracuse @ North CarolinaNorth Carolina82%33.1–19.352.5
Hawai'i @ Northern IllinoisHawai'i59%25.8–20.946.7
Rutgers @ NorthwesternNorthwestern85%34.0–18.552.5
Eastern Michigan @ OhioOhio81%32.5–17.349.8
Colorado @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State68%30.8–22.553.3
California @ SMUSMU87%36.8–16.953.7
Tennessee @ South CarolinaTennessee57%31.0–23.054.0
Louisiana @ Southern MissLouisiana73%33.8–20.754.6
West Virginia @ TCUTCU74%33.7–22.656.3
Ole Miss @ TexasTexas53%26.0–27.753.7
Utah State @ Texas StateTexas State80%36.5–24.961.4
Western Michigan @ ToledoToledo61%23.7–23.747.5
UL Monroe @ TroyTroy85%34.5–16.751.2
UTSA @ TulaneUTSA56%27.2–28.255.4
BYU @ UCFBYU81%34.4–16.550.9
Michigan State @ UCLAUCLA86%34.2–15.249.3
Houston @ UtahUtah73%31.6–22.854.4
Boise State @ Washington StateBoise State86%33.8–18.352.2
USC @ WisconsinUSC51%27.8–21.249.0

2026-10-27 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Sam Houston @ Missouri StateMissouri State61%29.9–22.652.4
Delaware @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky62%29.6–25.555.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days41/6365.1%0.6403-0.0503 ± 0.0624
Last 30 days173/25368.4%0.5560-0.1304 ± 0.0288
Season to date383/49777.1%0.4510-0.1718 ± 0.0203
Season, FBS vs. FBS only270/37871.4%0.5405-0.1252 ± 0.0241

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 41/63 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-10-14Kennesaw State @ Missouri StateKennesaw State (65%)24–211.05
✅2026-10-14Western Kentucky @ Sam HoustonWestern Kentucky (54%)3–160.61
❌2026-10-15Georgia Southern @ Old DominionOld Dominion (58%)15–230.86
✅2026-10-15Colorado State @ Texas StateTexas State (83%)66–270.18
❌2026-10-15East Carolina @ UABEast Carolina (59%)30–170.90
✅2026-10-16App State @ Coastal CarolinaApp State (52%)32–350.66
✅2026-10-16Washington @ PurdueWashington (54%)26–380.61
❌2026-10-16Memphis @ TulaneMemphis (70%)31–171.21
✅2026-10-17UNLV @ Air ForceAir Force (55%)41–310.60
✅2026-10-17Florida Atlantic @ ArmyArmy (72%)56–240.33
❌2026-10-17Notre Dame @ BYUNotre Dame (67%)28–241.12
❌2026-10-17TCU @ BaylorBaylor (62%)6–170.97
❌2026-10-17Pittsburgh @ Boston CollegePittsburgh (72%)27–211.28
❌2026-10-17Ball State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (67%)31–321.09
✅2026-10-17Massachusetts @ BuffaloBuffalo (59%)25–180.54
✅2026-10-17Wake Forest @ CaliforniaWake Forest (81%)7–410.21
✅2026-10-17Western Michigan @ Central MichiganWestern Michigan (56%)14–210.57
✅2026-10-17Charleston Southern @ ClemsonClemson (98%)37–00.02
✅2026-10-17Utah @ ColoradoUtah (87%)24–270.14
❌2026-10-17North Carolina @ DukeDuke (77%)20–241.46
✅2026-10-17Toledo @ Eastern MichiganToledo (72%)14–340.32
❌2026-10-17Auburn @ GeorgiaGeorgia (90%)24–272.30
✅2026-10-17New Mexico @ Hawai'iNew Mexico (77%)10–210.26
✅2026-10-17Oklahoma State @ HoustonHouston (79%)35–320.23
❌2026-10-17Ohio State @ IndianaIndiana (57%)15–190.85
✅2026-10-17Georgia State @ James MadisonJames Madison (88%)49–220.13
✅2026-10-17Kansas @ Kansas StateKansas State (67%)35–240.40
✅2026-10-17Mississippi State @ LSULSU (71%)31–00.34
✅2026-10-17Troy @ LouisianaLouisiana (68%)33–60.39
❌2026-10-17Rutgers @ MarylandMaryland (58%)30–370.86
✅2026-10-17Florida State @ MiamiMiami (93%)43–350.07
✅2026-10-17Akron @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH) (73%)34–140.31
✅2026-10-17Penn State @ MichiganMichigan (70%)21–180.35
✅2026-10-17Northwestern @ Michigan StateNorthwestern (73%)21–240.32
✅2026-10-17Nevada @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State (80%)31–170.22
❌2026-10-17Kentucky @ OklahomaOklahoma (68%)13–211.13
✅2026-10-17Missouri @ Ole MissOle Miss (60%)31–30.50
✅2026-10-17Nebraska @ OregonOregon (61%)17–140.50
✅2026-10-17Washington State @ Oregon StateOregon State (82%)48–300.19
❌2026-10-17Tulsa @ RiceRice (51%)17–380.72
✅2026-10-17Virginia @ SMUSMU (73%)23–130.31
✅2026-10-17Ohio @ Sacramento StateOhio (80%)7–480.22
❌2026-10-17Fresno State @ San Diego StateFresno State (71%)26–231.23
✅2026-10-17Kent State @ South FloridaSouth Florida (92%)29–20.09
✅2026-10-17Arkansas State @ Southern MissArkansas State (54%)13–230.62
✅2026-10-17Elon @ StanfordStanford (95%)34–70.05
✅2026-10-17Louisville @ SyracuseLouisville (78%)26–340.25
❌2026-10-17Charlotte @ TempleTemple (83%)31–381.79
❌2026-10-17Alabama @ TennesseeAlabama (70%)26–101.21
❌2026-10-17Florida @ TexasTexas (84%)24–271.81
✅2026-10-17The Citadel @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (99%)41–00.01
✅2026-10-17Arizona State @ Texas TechTexas Tech (84%)53–250.18
✅2026-10-17Wisconsin @ UCLAUCLA (68%)17–70.39
✅2026-10-17Louisiana Tech @ UL MonroeLouisiana Tech (75%)0–240.29
✅2026-10-17San José State @ UTEPSan José State (80%)11–240.23
✅2026-10-17Navy @ UTSAUTSA (65%)38–340.43
❌2026-10-17Arkansas @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (81%)21–311.65
✅2026-10-17Georgia Tech @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech (60%)34–240.50
❌2026-10-17Cincinnati @ West VirginiaCincinnati (66%)45–421.07
✅2026-10-17Northern Illinois @ WyomingWyoming (71%)41–230.34
✅2026-10-20Missouri State @ DelawareDelaware (65%)61–380.43
❌2026-10-20Middle Tennessee @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (82%)23–261.69
❌2026-10-20South Alabama @ MarshallSouth Alabama (51%)20–130.72

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1James MadisonSun Belt7-011.5-0.5100%56%97%78%
2MiamiACC6-011.0-1.0100%30%95%69%
3BYUBig 126-010.8-1.2100%24%64%33%
4Texas TechBig 126-010.8-1.2100%28%65%32%
5IndianaBig Ten6-110.2-1.8100%<1%42%24%
6UtahBig 126-010.2-1.8100%14%44%24%
7UCLABig Ten6-010.1-1.9100%11%41%10%
8Ohio StateBig Ten6-110.0-2.0100%<1%73%49%
9Notre DameInd.6-110.0-2.0100%<1%——
10GeorgiaSEC6-19.8-2.2100%<1%57%36%
11Wake ForestACC6-19.6-2.4100%<1%36%12%
12Ole MissSEC5-19.5-2.5100%<1%42%25%
13IowaBig Ten5-19.5-2.5100%<1%19%7%
14North Dakota StateMWC6-19.5-2.5100%<1%52%21%
15TennesseeSEC6-19.4-2.6100%<1%40%17%
16HoustonBig 126-19.4-2.6100%<1%14%6%
17UTSAAmerican6-19.4-2.6100%<1%60%35%
18LibertyC-USA5-19.4-2.6100%<1%75%43%
19New MexicoMWC5-19.3-2.7100%<1%63%41%
20Boise StatePac-125-19.2-1.8100%<1%91%67%
21SMUACC5-19.1-2.9100%<1%46%14%
22AlabamaSEC5-28.8-3.2100%<1%14%6%
23Western MichiganMAC5-28.8-3.2100%<1%75%41%
24OhioMAC5-28.8-3.2100%<1%73%37%
25LouisianaSun Belt5-28.8-3.2100%<1%33%8%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 69%, SMU 14%, Wake Forest 12%, Louisville 2%
American AthleticUTSA 35%, Army 21%, North Texas 19%, Tulane 12%
Big 12BYU 33%, Texas Tech 32%, Utah 24%, Houston 6%
Big TenOhio State 49%, Indiana 24%, UCLA 10%, Iowa 7%
Conference USALiberty 43%, Jacksonville State 39%, Western Kentucky 7%, Middle Tennessee 4%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 41%, Ohio 37%, Toledo 12%, Buffalo 4%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 41%, North Dakota State 21%, UNLV 16%, Air Force 16%
Pac-12Boise State 67%, Oregon State 15%, Texas State 8%, Fresno State 4%
SECGeorgia 36%, Ole Miss 25%, Tennessee 17%, Kentucky 7%
Sun BeltJames Madison 78%, Louisiana 8%, Louisiana Tech 7%, Georgia Southern 3%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 375 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-21 update · Previous: 2026-10-20 · All College Football emails