College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-12 · week 2 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten1-0+361941
2GeorgiaSEC1-0+601852
3Ohio StateBig Ten1-0+531848
4OregonBig Ten1-0+71841
5Ole MissSEC1-0+31837
6TexasSEC1-0+521818
7MiamiACC2-0+1091811
8Notre DameInd.1-0+281805
9AlabamaSEC1-0+381778
10Texas TechBig 121-0+231756
11IowaBig Ten1-0+401746
12Texas A&MSEC1-0+501744
13VanderbiltSEC1-0+191743
14UtahBig 121-0+521737
15Penn StateBig Ten1-0+451730
16OklahomaSEC1-0+511723
17USCBig Ten2-0+551714
18WashingtonBig Ten1-0+141703
19BYUBig 121-0+561701
20SMUACC1-0+31695
21MichiganBig Ten1-0+11684
22MissouriSEC2-0+571682
23LSUSEC1-0+411678
24DukeACC1-0+141657
25TennesseeSEC1-0+471657

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16167218211680152110Georgia (1852)
2FBS Independents21648—1648—1Notre Dame (1805)
3Big Ten1816321844163214328Indiana (1941)
4Big 121615561709158514003Texas Tech (1756)
5ACC1715331702153313903Miami (1811)
6American Athletic1414141542149512480Navy (1578)
7Pac-12813911469145013130Boise State (1496)
8Sun Belt1413811508137512640James Madison (1629)
9Mountain West1013201416133512160New Mexico (1489)
10Mid-American1312821421125211750Western Michigan (1477)
11Conference USA1012661329128211960Kennesaw State (1375)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-12 · 80 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
North Dakota State @ Air ForceAir Force59%26.5–23.049.5
Robert Morris @ Akron (FCS)Akron87%36.4–17.854.2
West Georgia @ Arkansas State (FCS)Arkansas State94%42.0–16.258.2
South Florida @ ArmyArmy55%27.6–25.453.0
Southern Miss @ AuburnAuburn84%33.8–17.551.3
Arizona @ BYUBYU65%28.9–22.951.7
Stony Brook @ Ball State (FCS)Ball State84%34.5–18.152.6
Prairie View A&M @ Baylor (FCS)Baylor97%46.8–14.661.4
Memphis @ Boise StateBoise State55%29.1–27.256.3
Colgate @ Central Michigan (FCS)Central Michigan90%37.2–15.752.9
Western Carolina @ Cincinnati (FCS)Cincinnati97%46.4–11.758.1
Georgia Southern @ ClemsonClemson73%31.7–22.053.7
Fordham @ Coastal Carolina (FCS)Coastal Carolina93%41.1–16.857.9
Weber State @ Colorado (FCS)Colorado96%42.6–13.055.6
Southern Utah @ Colorado State (FCS)Colorado State90%37.9–16.254.1
App State @ East CarolinaEast Carolina78%33.9–21.655.5
Campbell @ Florida (FCS)Florida98%47.9–9.957.7
Navy @ Florida AtlanticNavy81%36.2–22.358.5
Buffalo @ Florida InternationalFlorida International60%28.3–24.452.7
Sacramento State @ Fresno StateFresno State82%31.5–16.948.4
Western Kentucky @ GeorgiaGeorgia97%42.8–9.252.1
Tennessee @ Georgia TechTennessee61%31.2–27.158.3
New Mexico State @ Hawai'iHawai'i78%32.4–20.252.6
Southern @ Houston (FCS)Houston98%47.4–9.256.6
Duke @ IllinoisIllinois55%28.3–26.254.5
Howard @ Indiana (FCS)Indiana100%61.0–3.264.2
Iowa State @ IowaIowa75%28.2–17.445.7
Wagner @ James Madison (FCS)James Madison99%51.5–11.062.5
Washington State @ Kansas StateKansas State76%32.0–21.053.0
Georgia State @ Kennesaw StateKennesaw State77%33.4–21.955.3
Wofford @ Kent State (FCS)Kent State86%35.8–18.454.2
Alabama @ KentuckyAlabama74%29.7–19.549.1
Louisiana Tech @ LSULSU86%34.4–16.550.9
Gardner-Webb @ Liberty (FCS)Liberty89%39.1–19.258.3
Middle Tennessee @ MarshallMarshall82%34.7–20.255.0
Sacred Heart @ Massachusetts (FCS)Massachusetts79%32.9–20.253.1
Holy Cross @ Miami (OH) (FCS)Miami (OH)92%38.7–14.553.3
Oklahoma @ MichiganMichigan52%23.0–22.345.3
Eastern Michigan @ Michigan StateMichigan State84%33.5–17.350.8
Mississippi State @ MinnesotaMinnesota74%31.6–21.653.3
Lindenwood @ Missouri State (FCS)Missouri State89%38.7–18.357.0
Bowling Green @ NebraskaNebraska94%37.0–10.847.8
Montana State @ Nevada (FCS)Nevada93%39.1–14.653.7
Mercyhurst @ New Mexico (FCS)New Mexico97%45.5–12.858.2
East Tennessee State @ North Carolina (FCS)North Carolina96%42.8–12.154.9
UNLV @ North TexasNorth Texas64%34.9–29.264.0
Illinois State @ Northern Illinois (FCS)Northern Illinois87%34.7–16.451.2
Rice @ Notre DameNotre Dame96%43.1–12.155.3
Jacksonville State @ OhioOhio74%30.6–20.651.2
Oregon @ Oklahoma StateOregon96%42.2–12.654.8
Charlotte @ Ole MissOle Miss99%49.8–8.758.5
Texas Tech @ Oregon StateTexas Tech94%39.6–13.152.7
UCF @ PittsburghPittsburgh72%32.8–23.456.2
Wake Forest @ PurdueWake Forest63%29.4–24.453.9
UC Davis @ SMU (FCS)SMU99%52.8–8.761.5
Tulsa @ Sam HoustonTulsa62%28.9–24.253.1
Cal Poly @ San José State (FCS)San José State89%38.7–18.357.0
Towson @ South Carolina (FCS)South Carolina98%47.1–9.356.4
California @ SyracuseSyracuse54%28.8–27.155.9
Grambling @ TCU (FCS)TCU98%49.1–10.459.5
Penn State @ TemplePenn State88%36.7–17.253.9
Ohio State @ TexasTexas53%24.3–23.147.4
Arizona State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M77%32.3–20.652.9
UTSA @ Texas StateTexas State54%33.4–31.965.3
Central Connecticut @ Toledo (FCS)Toledo95%42.7–14.056.6
Alabama State @ Troy (FCS)Troy95%41.7–13.154.9
South Alabama @ TulaneTulane80%33.3–20.053.3
UL Monroe @ UABUAB68%32.1–24.756.7
San Diego State @ UCLAUCLA67%28.1–21.149.2
Maryland @ UConnUConn65%31.1–25.256.3
Louisiana @ USCUSC90%38.9–17.856.6
Texas Southern @ UTEP (FCS)UTEP81%34.6–20.755.3
Arkansas @ UtahUtah84%38.1–21.759.9
Delaware @ VanderbiltVanderbilt94%42.1–15.657.8
Old Dominion @ Virginia TechOld Dominion66%28.9–22.551.4
Utah State @ WashingtonWashington93%41.0–15.256.2
UT Martin @ West Virginia (FCS)West Virginia97%45.2–12.757.9
Monmouth @ Western Michigan (FCS)Western Michigan97%43.4–11.354.6
Western Illinois @ Wisconsin (FCS)Wisconsin97%40.7–7.047.7
Northern Colorado @ Wyoming (FCS)Wyoming86%33.2–15.448.6

2026-09-17 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Syracuse @ PittsburghPittsburgh81%36.3–22.158.4

2026-09-18 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Portland State @ Oregon (FCS)Oregon100%57.7–5.463.1
Houston @ Texas TechTexas Tech78%32.3–20.152.5
Miami @ Wake ForestMiami78%32.9–20.653.5

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days70/7889.7%0.2556-0.2608 ± 0.0407
Last 30 days79/8988.8%0.2820-0.2394 ± 0.0461
Season to date79/8988.8%0.2820-0.2394 ± 0.0461
Season, FBS vs. FBS only33/4082.5%0.4036-0.1539 ± 0.0723

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 70/78 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-05Duquesne @ Air ForceAir Force (92%)34–00.08
✅2026-09-05East Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama (85%)48–100.17
✅2026-09-05Maine @ App StateApp State (92%)55–30.09
✅2026-09-05Northern Arizona @ ArizonaArizona (99%)35–70.01
✅2026-09-05Morgan State @ Arizona StateArizona State (98%)70–70.02
✅2026-09-05North Alabama @ ArkansasArkansas (97%)31–140.03
✅2026-09-05Bryant @ ArmyArmy (97%)59–30.03
✅2026-09-05Baylor vs. Auburn (N)Auburn (59%)17–160.53
✅2026-09-05Utah Tech @ BYUBYU (99%)63–70.01
❌2026-09-05Tarleton State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (87%)13–202.02
❌2026-09-05UCLA @ CaliforniaCalifornia (53%)24–450.76
❌2026-09-05The Citadel @ CharlotteCharlotte (83%)41–431.80
✅2026-09-05Boston College @ CincinnatiCincinnati (69%)34–150.37
✅2026-09-05Wyoming @ Colorado StateColorado State (53%)35–130.64
✅2026-09-05Tulane @ DukeDuke (65%)17–30.44
✅2026-09-05Florida Atlantic @ FloridaFlorida (87%)66–210.14
✅2026-09-05Tennessee State @ GeorgiaGeorgia (100%)63–30.00
✅2026-09-05Charleston Southern @ Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern (95%)31–00.05
❌2026-09-05UNLV @ Hawai'iHawai'i (55%)6–210.80
✅2026-09-05Oregon State @ HoustonHouston (91%)33–200.10
✅2026-09-05North Texas @ IndianaIndiana (93%)52–160.07
✅2026-09-05Northern Illinois @ IowaIowa (96%)40–00.04
✅2026-09-05Southeast Missouri State @ Iowa StateIowa State (98%)38–100.02
✅2026-09-05Eastern Kentucky @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State (92%)49–70.09
✅2026-09-05Liberty @ James MadisonJames Madison (91%)20–130.09
✅2026-09-05Nicholls @ Kansas StateKansas State (98%)71–30.02
✅2026-09-05Youngstown State @ KentuckyKentucky (98%)45–130.02
✅2026-09-05Clemson @ LSULSU (61%)51–100.49
✅2026-09-05Lamar @ LouisianaLouisiana (94%)38–70.06
✅2026-09-05Northwestern State @ Louisiana TechLouisiana Tech (95%)80–60.05
✅2026-09-05Hampton @ MarylandMaryland (96%)62–00.05
✅2026-09-05Arkansas State @ MemphisMemphis (69%)42–240.37
✅2026-09-05Western Michigan @ MichiganMichigan (81%)13–120.22
✅2026-09-05Murray State @ Middle TennesseeMiddle Tennessee (83%)38–140.19
✅2026-09-05UL Monroe @ Mississippi StateMississippi State (86%)62–130.16
✅2026-09-05Towson @ NavyNavy (98%)42–150.02
✅2026-09-05Ohio @ NebraskaNebraska (64%)49–210.45
❌2026-09-05Western Kentucky @ NevadaWestern Kentucky (57%)49–140.85
✅2026-09-05Central Michigan @ New MexicoNew Mexico (76%)38–70.28
✅2026-09-05Mercyhurst @ New Mexico StateNew Mexico State (82%)51–140.19
✅2026-09-05Fordham @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State (92%)38–00.08
✅2026-09-05South Dakota State @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (98%)34–180.02
✅2026-09-05Ball State @ Ohio StateOhio State (98%)56–30.02
✅2026-09-05Norfolk State @ Old DominionOld Dominion (98%)31–100.02
✅2026-09-05Boise State @ OregonOregon (90%)34–270.10
✅2026-09-05Marshall @ Penn StatePenn State (89%)45–00.12
✅2026-09-05Miami (OH) @ PittsburghPittsburgh (80%)59–140.23
✅2026-09-05Houston Christian @ RiceRice (90%)31–30.10
✅2026-09-05Mississippi Valley State @ Sacramento StateSacramento State (86%)52–00.15
✅2026-09-05Portland State @ San Diego StateSan Diego State (96%)53–200.04
✅2026-09-05SE Louisiana @ South AlabamaSouth Alabama (93%)39–140.07
✅2026-09-05Kent State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina (91%)57–00.10
✅2026-09-05Florida International @ South FloridaSouth Florida (80%)19–90.22
✅2026-09-05Alcorn State @ Southern MissSouthern Miss (91%)49–30.09
✅2026-09-05New Hampshire @ SyracuseSyracuse (93%)66–30.07
✅2026-09-05Rhode Island @ TempleTemple (92%)38–140.09
✅2026-09-05Furman @ TennesseeTennessee (99%)56–90.01
✅2026-09-05Texas State @ TexasTexas (90%)59–70.11
✅2026-09-05Missouri State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (95%)50–00.05
✅2026-09-05Abilene Christian @ Texas TechTexas Tech (99%)33–100.01
✅2026-09-05Sam Houston @ TroyTroy (85%)24–210.16
❌2026-09-05Oklahoma State @ TulsaOklahoma State (52%)24–100.74
✅2026-09-05Lafayette @ UConnUConn (97%)56–70.03
✅2026-09-05UT Rio Grande Valley @ UTSAUTSA (97%)45–160.03
❌2026-09-05Idaho State @ Utah StateUtah State (94%)17–292.79
✅2026-09-05Austin Peay @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (99%)28–90.01
✅2026-09-05VMI @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech (94%)73–30.06
✅2026-09-05Coastal Carolina @ West VirginiaWest Virginia (71%)31–240.34
✅2026-09-06Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame (N)Notre Dame (82%)41–130.20
✅2026-09-06Louisville vs. Ole Miss (N)Ole Miss (76%)41–380.28
✅2026-09-06Washington State @ WashingtonWashington (82%)24–100.19
✅2026-09-07SMU @ Florida StateSMU (73%)24–270.31
✅2026-09-10Florida A&M @ MiamiMiami (99%)77–70.01
❌2026-09-11Rutgers @ Boston CollegeRutgers (52%)28–210.74
✅2026-09-11Missouri @ KansasMissouri (65%)21–380.43
✅2026-09-11Villanova @ LouisvilleLouisville (98%)59–130.02
✅2026-09-11Richmond @ NC StateNC State (97%)73–00.03
✅2026-09-11Norfolk State @ VirginiaVirginia (99%)59–30.01

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten1-010.6-1.4100%23%63%43%
2MiamiACC2-010.2-1.8100%14%68%46%
3Texas TechBig 121-010.1-1.9100%15%56%32%
4Notre DameInd.1-09.9-2.1100%12%——
5OregonBig Ten1-09.6-2.4100%8%35%17%
6James MadisonSun Belt1-09.6-2.499%9%58%41%
7GeorgiaSEC1-09.4-2.699%7%38%23%
8SMUACC1-09.4-2.699%5%46%21%
9Ole MissSEC1-09.2-2.899%5%31%19%
10UtahBig 121-09.2-2.898%6%36%21%
11Penn StateBig Ten1-09.2-2.899%5%25%9%
12VirginiaACC2-09.1-2.999%4%27%11%
13AlabamaSEC1-08.8-3.297%4%25%12%
14Ohio StateBig Ten1-08.7-3.397%2%24%13%
15New MexicoMWC1-08.7-3.397%2%55%34%
16TexasSEC1-08.6-3.496%3%31%16%
17IowaBig Ten1-08.6-3.496%3%16%6%
18NavyAmerican1-08.6-3.496%2%49%28%
19Old DominionSun Belt1-08.6-3.495%3%41%24%
20South FloridaAmerican1-08.6-3.496%3%18%9%
21BYUBig 121-08.4-3.694%2%29%15%
22VanderbiltSEC1-08.3-3.794%2%19%9%
23PittsburghACC1-08.2-3.893%1%11%4%
24MemphisAmerican2-08.2-3.895%1%16%8%
25UConnInd.1-08.2-3.892%2%——

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 46%, SMU 21%, Virginia 11%, Louisville 7%
American AthleticNavy 28%, North Texas 13%, Tulane 12%, Army 11%
Big 12Texas Tech 32%, Utah 21%, BYU 15%, Kansas State 6%
Big TenIndiana 43%, Oregon 17%, Ohio State 13%, Penn State 9%
Conference USAKennesaw State 26%, Jacksonville State 15%, Delaware 13%, Western Kentucky 12%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 30%, Ohio 27%, Toledo 19%, Miami (OH) 8%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 34%, UNLV 33%, Air Force 8%, Nevada 7%
Pac-12Boise State 26%, Texas State 21%, San Diego State 18%, Washington State 17%
SECGeorgia 23%, Ole Miss 19%, Texas 16%, Alabama 12%
Sun BeltJames Madison 41%, Old Dominion 24%, Louisiana 6%, Georgia Southern 5%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 783 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-09-12 update · Previous: 2026-09-11 · All College Football emails