NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-11 · Week 1 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West1-0+31661+9
2DEN Denver BroncosAFC West0-0+01594+0
3BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East0-0+01593+0
4HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-0+01591+0
5SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West1-0+201585+34
6NE New England PatriotsAFC East0-1-31575-9
7LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West0-1-201562-34
8JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South0-0+01560+0
9PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East0-0+01553+0
10DET Detroit LionsNFC North0-0+01545+0
11MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North0-0+01542+0
12BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North0-0+01535+0
13CHI Chicago BearsNFC North0-0+01525+0
14LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-0+01523+0
15GB Green Bay PackersNFC North0-0+01523+0
16PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North0-0+01508+0
17KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West0-0+01491+0
18TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-0+01481+0
19CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North0-0+01476+0
20ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South0-0+01474+0
21IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South0-0+01471+0
22WAS Washington CommandersNFC East0-0+01459+0
23DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East0-0+01459+0
24MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-0+01458+0
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South0-0+01444+0
26CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South0-0+01438+0
27NYG New York GiantsNFC East0-0+01430+0
28CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North0-0+01429+0
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West0-0+01403+0
30NYJ New York JetsAFC East0-0+01375+0
31TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-0+01371+0
32LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West0-0+01367+0

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West155315503SEA (1661)ARI (1403)
2NFC North153415341DET (1545)GB (1523)
3AFC East150015022BUF (1593)NYJ (1375)
4AFC South149814982HOU (1591)TEN (1371)
5AFC West149414941DEN (1594)LV (1367)
6AFC North148714870BAL (1535)CLE (1429)
7NFC East147514751PHI (1553)NYG (1430)
8NFC South145914590TB (1481)CAR (1438)

📅 This week's games

Sunday 2026-09-13 · 13 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
13:00CHI @ CARCHI56%+1.823.8–21.945.7
13:00TB @ CINCIN56%-1.525.7–24.149.8
13:00NO @ DETDET70%-5.826.2–20.446.6
13:00BUF @ HOUHOU57%-1.724.1–22.446.5
13:00BAL @ INDBAL52%+0.925.6–24.650.2
13:00CLE @ JAXJAX74%-7.125.1–18.043.1
13:00ATL @ PITPIT62%-3.123.9–20.744.6
13:00NYJ @ TENTEN56%-1.523.3–21.745.0
16:25ARI @ LACLAC72%-6.625.5–18.944.4
16:25MIA @ LVMIA56%+2.021.6–19.641.2
16:25GB @ MINMIN60%-2.522.0–19.541.5
16:25WAS @ PHIPHI69%-5.625.4–19.945.3
20:20DAL @ NYGNYG53%-0.526.2–25.751.8

Monday 2026-09-14 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15DEN @ KCDEN58%+2.521.2–18.739.9

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days1/250.0%0.6232-0.0222 ± 0.1615
Last 30 days1/250.0%0.6232-0.0222 ± 0.1615
Season to date1/250.0%0.6232-0.0222 ± 0.1615

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 1/2 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-09NE @ SEASEA (66%)-4.613–100.41
❌2026-09-10SF vs. LA (N)LA (56%)-1.87–270.83

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West1-012.3-4.757%86%31%26%15%
2DENAFC West0-010.5-6.553%73%15%15%8%
3HOUAFC South0-010.8-6.249%74%17%15%7%
4BUFAFC East0-010.4-6.648%70%14%13%7%
5SFNFC West1-010.7-6.329%70%13%12%7%
6NEAFC East0-19.6-7.436%62%8%11%5%
7PHINFC East0-09.9-7.150%64%9%9%5%
8JAXAFC South0-09.8-7.233%62%10%10%5%
9BALAFC North0-09.7-7.339%59%9%8%4%
10LANFC West0-19.1-7.912%47%5%7%4%
11DETNFC North0-09.8-7.230%58%8%8%4%
12MINNFC North0-09.6-7.428%54%8%8%4%
13LACAFC West0-08.5-8.524%45%4%6%3%
14CHINFC North0-08.8-8.221%44%5%5%3%
15PITAFC North0-08.7-8.326%46%5%5%3%
16GBNFC North0-08.9-8.121%45%5%5%3%
17KCAFC West0-08.1-8.919%40%3%4%2%
18TBNFC South0-08.4-8.631%42%4%4%2%
19INDAFC South0-08.0-9.014%36%3%4%2%
20ATLNFC South0-08.1-8.929%40%3%3%2%
21CINAFC North0-08.3-8.722%41%4%4%1%
22MIAAFC East0-07.2-9.812%27%2%2%1%
23NONFC South0-07.7-9.324%33%2%3%1%
24WASNFC East0-07.5-9.518%30%2%3%1%
25CARNFC South0-07.0-10.017%25%2%2%1%
26DALNFC East0-07.5-9.518%30%2%2%1%
27CLEAFC North0-07.4-9.614%30%2%2%1%
28NYGNFC East0-07.0-10.014%23%1%2%1%
29ARINFC West0-06.0-11.02%12%<1%1%<1%
30TENAFC South0-05.8-11.24%13%1%1%<1%
31NYJAFC East0-05.6-11.44%12%<1%1%<1%
32LVAFC West0-05.4-11.64%11%<1%1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 48%, NE 36%, MIA 12%, NYJ 4%
AFC NorthBAL 39%, PIT 26%, CIN 22%, CLE 14%
AFC SouthHOU 49%, JAX 33%, IND 14%, TEN 4%
AFC WestDEN 53%, LAC 24%, KC 19%, LV 4%
NFC EastPHI 50%, DAL 18%, WAS 18%, NYG 14%
NFC NorthDET 30%, MIN 28%, CHI 21%, GB 21%
NFC SouthTB 31%, ATL 29%, NO 24%, CAR 17%
NFC WestSEA 57%, SF 29%, LA 12%, ARI 2%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 270 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-11 update · Previous: 2026-09-10 · All NFL emails