NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-26 · Week 3 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West2-0+271676+24
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East2-0+151628+36
3SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West2-0+421597+47
4NE New England PatriotsAFC East1-1+141593+9
5MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North2-0+231587+44
6LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West1-1+21577-19
7DEN Denver BroncosAFC West1-1-141577-17
8PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-0+61568+14
9JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South1-1+171557-3
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West2-0+241535+44
11HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-2-191534-57
12DET Detroit LionsNFC North1-1-91533-12
13BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North1-1+111533-2
14CHI Chicago BearsNFC North1-1+161531+6
15CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-0+201530+53
16PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North1-1-101505-3
17NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-1+61470+26
18GB Green Bay PackersNFC North1-2-351469-54
19DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East1-1+91464+5
20ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South1-2-171458-16
21CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South1-1+91455+16
22LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-2-241450-72
23TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-2-101444-37
24NYG New York GiantsNFC East1-1-141435+5
25IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South0-2-211435-36
26CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North1-1-201434+5
27LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West2-0+261432+66
28WAS Washington CommandersNFC East0-2-191427-32
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-1-121425+22
30MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-2-361416-43
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-1+101393+18
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-2-171333-38

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156915503SEA (1676)ARI (1425)
2NFC North153015341MIN (1587)GB (1469)
3AFC East150815022BUF (1628)NYJ (1393)
4AFC North150014870BAL (1533)CLE (1434)
5AFC West149914942DEN (1577)LV (1432)
6NFC East147414751PHI (1568)WAS (1427)
7AFC South146514981JAX (1557)TEN (1333)
8NFC South145714590NO (1470)TB (1444)

📅 This week's games

Sunday 2026-09-27 · 14 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
13:00LAC @ BUFBUF86%-9.828.1–18.346.3
13:00CAR @ CLECAR61%-0.821.0–21.842.8
13:00NYJ @ DETDET80%-8.229.4–21.150.5
13:00HOU @ INDHOU52%+2.425.6–23.248.7
13:00NE @ JAXJAX60%-0.221.0–20.841.8
13:00KC @ MIAKC71%+3.223.0–19.842.8
13:00TEN @ NYGNYG63%-5.925.4–19.544.8
13:00CIN @ PITCIN55%-0.722.6–23.345.8
13:00SEA @ WASSEA68%+8.527.5–19.046.5
16:05ARI @ SFSF79%-8.728.7–20.048.7
16:05MIN @ TBMIN55%+4.223.0–18.841.8
16:25BAL vs. DAL (N)BAL65%+3.127.9–24.852.7
16:25LV @ NONO72%-3.221.7–18.440.1
20:20LA @ DENDEN50%-1.723.2–21.544.7

Monday 2026-09-28 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15PHI @ CHICHI59%-0.222.6–22.445.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1656.2%0.7039-0.0193 ± 0.0798
Last 30 days20/3360.6%0.6682-0.0237 ± 0.0462
Season to date20/3360.6%0.6682-0.0237 ± 0.0462

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-20SEA @ ARISEA (75%)+8.27–310.28
❌2026-09-20CAR @ ATLATL (63%)-3.73–341.00
❌2026-09-20NO @ BALBAL (73%)-6.817–241.30
❌2026-09-20MIN @ CHICHI (55%)-1.23–90.80
✅2026-09-20WAS @ DALDAL (55%)-1.137–200.60
✅2026-09-20JAX @ DENDEN (54%)-1.020–130.61
❌2026-09-20CIN @ HOUHOU (67%)-4.96–201.12
✅2026-09-20IND @ KCKC (68%)-5.133–300.38
❌2026-09-20LV @ LACLAC (69%)-5.314–261.16
✅2026-09-20PIT @ NENE (67%)-4.620–30.41
✅2026-09-20GB @ NYJGB (57%)+2.217–200.57
✅2026-09-20MIA @ SFSF (78%)-9.035–130.24
❌2026-09-20CLE @ TBTB (64%)-3.819–231.02
✅2026-09-20PHI @ TENPHI (73%)+7.220–240.32
✅2026-09-21NYG @ LALA (74%)-7.128–60.30
❌2026-09-24ATL @ GBGB (68%)-5.714–351.14

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West2-012.6-4.458%90%34%28%17%
2BUFAFC East2-012.0-5.062%87%30%23%12%
3MINNFC North2-011.5-5.556%81%19%14%8%
4SFNFC West2-011.1-5.929%74%15%14%8%
5NEAFC East1-110.2-6.833%71%13%13%7%
6PHINFC East2-010.8-6.264%75%11%11%6%
7DENAFC West1-19.8-7.239%64%8%11%5%
8JAXAFC South1-19.8-7.250%65%8%10%4%
9CINAFC North2-010.7-6.343%72%14%9%4%
10KCAFC West2-09.8-7.240%64%9%8%4%
11LANFC West1-19.5-7.512%54%5%7%4%
12BALAFC North1-19.4-7.627%58%7%7%3%
13DETNFC North1-19.7-7.324%56%5%6%3%
14HOUAFC South0-28.8-8.236%51%3%6%3%
15CHINFC North1-18.8-8.215%43%3%5%2%
16PITAFC North1-18.7-8.319%44%4%5%2%
17NONFC South1-18.6-8.438%45%2%3%1%
18CARNFC South1-17.5-9.526%32%1%2%1%
19DALNFC East1-17.8-9.216%29%1%2%1%
20CLEAFC North1-17.8-9.211%31%2%2%1%
21ATLNFC South1-27.3-9.719%28%1%2%1%
22LVAFC West2-07.7-9.316%32%2%2%1%
23NYGNFC East1-17.5-9.515%25%1%1%1%
24TBNFC South0-26.6-10.417%24%1%1%1%
25GBNFC North1-27.2-9.86%20%<1%1%1%
26INDAFC South0-26.6-10.411%20%<1%1%1%
27LACAFC West0-25.5-11.54%11%<1%1%<1%
28WASNFC East0-26.2-10.85%12%<1%1%<1%
29MIAAFC East0-25.4-11.62%10%<1%1%<1%
30NYJAFC East1-16.0-11.03%13%<1%1%<1%
31ARINFC West1-16.7-10.31%13%<1%1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-24.4-12.63%5%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 62%, NE 33%, NYJ 3%, MIA 2%
AFC NorthCIN 43%, BAL 27%, PIT 19%, CLE 11%
AFC SouthJAX 50%, HOU 36%, IND 11%, TEN 3%
AFC WestKC 40%, DEN 39%, LV 16%, LAC 4%
NFC EastPHI 64%, DAL 16%, NYG 15%, WAS 5%
NFC NorthMIN 56%, DET 24%, CHI 15%, GB 6%
NFC SouthNO 38%, CAR 26%, ATL 19%, TB 17%
NFC WestSEA 58%, SF 29%, LA 12%, ARI 1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 239 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-26 update · Previous: 2026-09-25 · All NFL emails