NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-05 · Week 4 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-1+321666+14
2SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West4-0+581624+74
3BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East3-1+201618+25
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North4-0+351607+65
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South3-1+511606+46
6LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-2+21580-16
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East2-2-121579-5
8DEN Denver BroncosAFC West2-2-201571-23
9CHI Chicago BearsNFC North3-1+471570+45
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West4-0+411568+77
11BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North3-1+201550+14
12PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-2-181521-32
13DET Detroit LionsNFC North2-2-81519-25
14PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North2-2-101503-5
15CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-2+121500+24
16HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-4-251500-91
17GB Green Bay PackersNFC North2-2-321482-41
18IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-2-21476+5
19DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-2+101475+16
20CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South2-2+121465+26
21NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-1+31465+35
22CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North3-1-141461+32
23ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South1-2-171458-16
24LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-1+311448+81
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-2-21443-1
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-4-391436-87
27TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-4-201416-65
28WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-3-341415-44
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-3-301398-5
30MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-4-551389-70
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-3-81374-0
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-4-281317-54

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156715503SEA (1666)ARI (1398)
2NFC North154515342MIN (1607)GB (1482)
3AFC West150614942DEN (1571)LAC (1436)
4AFC North150414870BAL (1550)CLE (1461)
5AFC East149015022BUF (1618)NYJ (1374)
6AFC South147514981JAX (1606)TEN (1317)
7NFC East146914750PHI (1521)WAS (1415)
8NFC South144514590CAR (1465)TB (1416)

📅 This week's games

Monday 2026-10-05 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15ATL @ NONO51%-0.322.1–21.843.9

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days13/1681.2%0.5152-0.1639 ± 0.0576
Last 30 days42/6366.7%0.6165-0.0624 ± 0.0350
Season to date42/6366.7%0.6165-0.0624 ± 0.0350

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 13/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-28PHI @ CHICHI (59%)-0.227–70.53
✅2026-10-01PIT @ CLECLE (51%)+1.227–240.67
✅2026-10-04TEN @ BALBAL (87%)-10.724–180.14
❌2026-10-04NE @ BUFBUF (68%)-4.826–291.14
❌2026-10-04DET @ CARDET (52%)+2.432–260.74
✅2026-10-04NYJ @ CHICHI (84%)-8.923–120.17
✅2026-10-04JAX @ CINJAX (58%)+1.317–220.54
❌2026-10-04DAL @ HOUHOU (53%)-4.530–340.75
✅2026-10-04KC @ LVKC (65%)+2.227–300.43
✅2026-10-04MIA @ MINMIN (77%)-10.115–100.26
✅2026-10-04ARI @ NYGNYG (56%)-2.836–240.58
✅2026-10-04LA @ PHILA (64%)-0.720–240.45
✅2026-10-04LAC @ SEASEA (83%)-10.530–230.19
✅2026-10-04DEN @ SFSF (70%)-2.324–140.36
✅2026-10-04GB @ TBGB (53%)+0.714–170.63
✅2026-10-04IND vs. WAS (N)IND (51%)+0.413–300.67

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West3-111.8-5.242%82%19%22%13%
2MINNFC North4-012.4-4.663%89%32%20%10%
3SFNFC West4-012.2-4.846%85%26%19%10%
4BUFAFC East3-111.3-5.757%84%18%19%9%
5JAXAFC South3-111.6-5.475%87%22%18%9%
6KCAFC West4-011.3-5.760%85%21%13%6%
7NEAFC East2-210.2-6.839%73%9%11%6%
8DENAFC West2-29.8-7.229%63%7%9%5%
9LANFC West2-29.8-7.211%58%4%8%4%
10BALAFC North3-110.4-6.641%69%11%10%4%
11CHINFC North3-110.4-6.620%65%7%9%4%
12PHINFC East2-28.9-8.139%47%2%4%2%
13DETNFC North2-29.0-8.012%42%3%4%2%
14CINAFC North2-29.0-8.019%46%3%4%2%
15PITAFC North2-28.7-8.316%41%2%4%2%
16CLEAFC North3-19.3-7.723%49%4%4%1%
17NYGNFC East3-18.7-8.331%41%2%3%1%
18DALNFC East2-28.2-8.824%34%1%3%1%
19INDAFC South2-28.3-8.717%35%1%3%1%
20CARNFC South2-27.9-9.136%41%1%2%1%
21ATLNFC South1-27.3-9.725%30%1%2%1%
22HOUAFC South0-46.9-10.18%19%<1%2%1%
23GBNFC North2-27.9-9.15%25%1%2%1%
24NONFC South1-27.4-9.630%33%1%2%1%
25LVAFC West3-18.2-8.810%32%2%2%1%
26TBNFC South0-45.2-11.810%11%<1%1%<1%
27WASNFC East1-36.2-10.86%11%<1%0%<1%
28LACAFC West0-44.9-12.11%5%<1%0%<1%
29NYJAFC East1-35.3-11.72%7%<1%<1%<1%
30MIAAFC East0-44.5-12.51%3%<1%<1%<1%
31ARINFC West1-35.6-11.4<1%5%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-43.5-13.51%1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 57%, NE 39%, NYJ 2%, MIA 1%
AFC NorthBAL 41%, CLE 23%, CIN 19%, PIT 16%
AFC SouthJAX 75%, IND 17%, HOU 8%, TEN 1%
AFC WestKC 60%, DEN 29%, LV 10%, LAC 1%
NFC EastPHI 39%, NYG 31%, DAL 24%, WAS 6%
NFC NorthMIN 63%, CHI 20%, DET 12%, GB 5%
NFC SouthCAR 36%, NO 30%, ATL 25%, TB 10%
NFC WestSF 46%, SEA 42%, LA 11%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 209 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-05 update · Previous: 2026-10-04 · All NFL emails