NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-11 · Week 5 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-1+321666+14
2SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West4-0+581624+74
3BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East3-1+201618+25
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North4-0+351607+65
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South3-1+511606+46
6LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-2+21580-16
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East2-2-121579-5
8DEN Denver BroncosAFC West2-2-201571-23
9CHI Chicago BearsNFC North3-1+471570+45
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West4-0+411568+77
11BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North3-1+201550+14
12PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-2-181521-32
13DET Detroit LionsNFC North2-2-81519-25
14PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North2-2-101503-5
15CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-2+121500+24
16HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-4-251500-91
17ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South2-2+41490+16
18GB Green Bay PackersNFC North2-2-321482-41
19IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-2-21476+5
20CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South2-2+121465+26
21NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-1+31465+35
22CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North3-1-141461+32
23LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-1+311448+81
24DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-3+21446-13
25TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South1-4-121444-37
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-4-391436-87
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-3-341415-44
28NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-3-231411-33
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-3-301398-5
30MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-4-551389-70
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-3-81374-0
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-4-281317-54

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156715503SEA (1666)ARI (1398)
2NFC North154515342MIN (1607)GB (1482)
3AFC West150614942DEN (1571)LAC (1436)
4AFC North150414870BAL (1550)CLE (1461)
5AFC East149015022BUF (1618)NYJ (1374)
6AFC South147514981JAX (1606)TEN (1317)
7NFC East146214750PHI (1521)WAS (1415)
8NFC South145214590ATL (1490)NO (1411)

📅 This week's games

Sunday 2026-10-11 · 13 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
09:30PHI vs. JAX (N)JAX76%-3.223.1–19.943.0
13:00CHI @ GBCHI63%+1.923.7–21.745.4
13:00CIN @ MIACIN67%+2.924.5–21.746.2
13:00LV @ NENE75%-7.024.1–17.141.2
13:00MIN @ NOMIN56%+6.323.6–17.340.9
13:00CLE @ NYJCLE50%+2.722.1–19.441.4
13:00IND @ PITPIT53%-3.625.5–21.847.3
13:00HOU @ TENHOU68%+5.824.5–18.743.2
13:00NYG @ WASNYG54%+0.323.9–23.647.6
16:05DEN @ LACDEN62%+3.822.1–18.340.5
16:25DET @ ARIDET59%+3.329.1–25.854.9
16:25SF @ SEASF52%-3.421.5–24.946.5
20:20BAL @ ATLATL52%+0.823.7–24.548.2

Monday 2026-10-12 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15BUF @ LALA55%-0.226.1–25.952.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days11/1668.8%0.5440-0.1601 ± 0.0589
Last 30 days41/6365.1%0.6230-0.0607 ± 0.0349
Season to date42/6564.6%0.6230-0.0595 ± 0.0340

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 11/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-04TEN @ BALBAL (87%)-10.724–180.14
❌2026-10-04NE @ BUFBUF (68%)-4.826–291.14
❌2026-10-04DET @ CARDET (52%)+2.432–260.74
✅2026-10-04NYJ @ CHICHI (84%)-8.923–120.17
✅2026-10-04JAX @ CINJAX (58%)+1.317–220.54
❌2026-10-04DAL @ HOUHOU (53%)-4.530–340.75
✅2026-10-04KC @ LVKC (65%)+2.227–300.43
✅2026-10-04MIA @ MINMIN (77%)-10.115–100.26
✅2026-10-04ARI @ NYGNYG (56%)-2.836–240.58
✅2026-10-04LA @ PHILA (64%)-0.720–240.45
✅2026-10-04LAC @ SEASEA (83%)-10.530–230.19
✅2026-10-04DEN @ SFSF (70%)-2.324–140.36
✅2026-10-04GB @ TBGB (53%)+0.714–170.63
✅2026-10-04IND vs. WAS (N)IND (51%)+0.413–300.67
❌2026-10-05ATL @ NONO (51%)-0.324–450.72
❌2026-10-08TB @ DALDAL (61%)-4.116–240.94

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West3-111.8-5.242%83%20%22%13%
2SFNFC West4-012.2-4.847%86%26%19%10%
3MINNFC North4-012.4-4.664%90%32%20%10%
4BUFAFC East3-111.3-5.757%83%18%19%10%
5JAXAFC South3-111.6-5.476%88%22%19%9%
6KCAFC West4-011.2-5.860%85%20%14%6%
7NEAFC East2-210.2-6.840%73%9%11%6%
8DENAFC West2-29.9-7.129%64%7%9%5%
9BALAFC North3-110.3-6.741%69%12%10%4%
10CHINFC North3-110.3-6.720%65%7%8%4%
11LANFC West2-29.7-7.311%59%4%8%4%
12PHINFC East2-29.0-8.043%51%2%5%2%
13CINAFC North2-29.1-7.920%47%3%4%2%
14DETNFC North2-28.9-8.112%41%3%4%2%
15ATLNFC South2-28.3-8.738%45%2%4%2%
16PITAFC North2-28.7-8.316%40%2%4%2%
17NYGNFC East3-18.8-8.236%45%2%3%2%
18CLEAFC North3-19.4-7.623%50%4%3%1%
19INDAFC South2-28.3-8.716%35%1%3%1%
20GBNFC North2-28.0-9.05%26%1%2%1%
21CARNFC South2-27.9-9.135%40%1%2%1%
22HOUAFC South0-46.8-10.27%18%<1%2%1%
23LVAFC West3-18.1-8.99%32%1%2%1%
24TBNFC South1-46.3-10.715%18%<1%1%1%
25DALNFC East2-37.1-9.913%19%<1%1%<1%
26NONFC South1-36.2-10.812%15%<1%1%<1%
27WASNFC East1-36.2-10.87%11%<1%1%<1%
28LACAFC West0-44.9-12.12%5%<1%<1%<1%
29MIAAFC East0-44.5-12.51%4%<1%<1%<1%
30NYJAFC East1-35.2-11.82%7%<1%<1%<1%
31ARINFC West1-35.8-11.2<1%5%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-43.5-13.5<1%1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 57%, NE 40%, NYJ 2%, MIA 1%
AFC NorthBAL 41%, CLE 23%, CIN 20%, PIT 16%
AFC SouthJAX 76%, IND 16%, HOU 7%, TEN <1%
AFC WestKC 60%, DEN 29%, LV 9%, LAC 2%
NFC EastPHI 43%, NYG 36%, DAL 13%, WAS 7%
NFC NorthMIN 64%, CHI 20%, DET 12%, GB 5%
NFC SouthATL 38%, CAR 35%, TB 15%, NO 12%
NFC WestSF 47%, SEA 42%, LA 11%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 207 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-11 update · Previous: 2026-10-10 · All NFL emails