NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-26 · Week 7 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West4-3+431652-0
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East5-1+261640+47
3MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North6-0+511627+84
4SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West6-1+581615+64
5DEN Denver BroncosAFC West5-2+31613+19
6JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South4-2+501597+36
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East4-3+171583-1
8CHI Chicago BearsNFC North5-2+371574+49
9LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West3-4+111569-27
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West5-1+401561+70
11DET Detroit LionsNFC North4-2+191554+10
12PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North5-2+151554+46
13CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North4-2+411554+78
14GB Green Bay PackersNFC North4-3-11524+1
15BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North4-3+21516-20
16HOU Houston TexansAFC South2-5-51510-82
17PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-4-311483-70
18ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South3-4-21481+8
19TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South2-5+111470-11
20CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North5-2-131468+39
21NYG New York GiantsNFC East4-2-1+21464+35
22CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South3-3-71449+11
23DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-4-81430-30
24IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-5-261422-49
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South2-5-321412-32
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-6-611410-113
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-4-1-401410-50
28LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-4-141404+37
29MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East1-5-591388-71
30ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West2-5-661378-25
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East2-5-131372-2
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South1-6-481318-53

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC North157015342MIN (1627)GB (1524)
2NFC West155315503SEA (1652)ARI (1378)
3AFC North152314870PIT (1554)CLE (1468)
4AFC West149714942DEN (1613)LV (1404)
5AFC East149615022BUF (1640)NYJ (1372)
6AFC South146114981JAX (1597)TEN (1318)
7NFC South145314590ATL (1481)NO (1412)
8NFC East144714750PHI (1483)WAS (1410)

📅 This week's games

Monday 2026-10-26 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15DAL @ PHIDAL56%-3.821.7–25.547.3

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1464.3%0.6894-0.0155 ± 0.1051
Last 30 days48/7365.8%0.6346-0.0605 ± 0.0386
Season to date68/10664.1%0.6451-0.0491 ± 0.0301

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/14 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-19WAS @ SFSF (84%)-10.923–170.17
✅2026-10-22NE @ CHICHI (50%)+0.330–240.69
✅2026-10-25DEN @ ARIDEN (65%)+7.716–300.44
❌2026-10-25SF @ ATLSF (76%)+6.429–201.41
❌2026-10-25CIN @ BALBAL (52%)-2.313–350.72
❌2026-10-25TB @ CARCAR (70%)-4.613–431.21
✅2026-10-25GB @ DETDET (58%)-2.920–170.54
❌2026-10-25NYG @ HOUHOU (75%)-5.721–271.38
✅2026-10-25LA @ LVLA (72%)+3.421–350.33
✅2026-10-25IND @ MINMIN (76%)-10.316–100.28
✅2026-10-25PIT vs. NO (N)PIT (64%)+5.110–160.45
❌2026-10-25MIA @ NYJNYJ (62%)-1.525–280.97
✅2026-10-25KC @ SEASEA (55%)-4.720–30.59
✅2026-10-25CLE @ TENCLE (62%)+3.624–270.47

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1MINNFC North6-013.1-3.970%95%50%26%14%
2BUFAFC East5-112.4-4.673%93%32%24%13%
3SEANFC West4-311.0-6.027%78%6%18%10%
4SFNFC West6-112.4-4.669%93%28%21%10%
5DENAFC West5-211.7-5.354%88%19%17%9%
6JAXAFC South4-211.3-5.785%89%10%14%7%
7KCAFC West5-111.1-5.944%83%16%11%5%
8NEAFC East4-310.1-6.926%72%6%9%5%
9CHINFC North5-210.5-6.512%69%5%8%4%
10CINAFC North4-210.9-6.140%76%8%9%4%
11PITAFC North5-210.7-6.331%68%6%8%4%
12DETNFC North4-210.0-7.014%62%6%7%4%
13LANFC West3-48.8-8.24%40%<1%4%2%
14GBNFC North4-39.1-7.94%40%1%3%2%
15BALAFC North4-38.9-8.19%38%1%3%1%
16NYGNFC East4-2-18.4-7.652%55%1%3%1%
17CLEAFC North5-29.7-7.320%52%2%2%1%
18PHINFC East2-47.6-9.427%30%<1%2%1%
19ATLNFC South3-47.7-9.335%38%<1%2%1%
20TBNFC South2-56.8-10.224%26%<1%2%1%
21CARNFC South3-37.4-9.629%32%<1%2%1%
22HOUAFC South2-57.5-9.510%22%<1%2%1%
23DALNFC East2-46.8-10.214%16%<1%1%<1%
24NONFC South2-56.1-10.912%13%<1%1%<1%
25WASNFC East1-4-15.5-10.57%9%<1%<1%<1%
26LVAFC West3-46.6-10.41%7%<1%<1%<1%
27INDAFC South2-56.2-10.84%7%<1%<1%<1%
28MIAAFC East1-54.4-12.61%1%<1%<1%<1%
29LACAFC West0-64.0-13.0<1%1%<1%<1%<1%
30TENAFC South1-63.6-13.4<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%
31NYJAFC East2-55.1-11.9<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
32ARINFC West2-55.7-11.3<1%2%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 73%, NE 26%, MIA 1%, NYJ <1%
AFC NorthCIN 40%, PIT 31%, CLE 20%, BAL 9%
AFC SouthJAX 85%, HOU 10%, IND 4%, TEN <1%
AFC WestDEN 54%, KC 44%, LV 1%, LAC <1%
NFC EastNYG 52%, PHI 27%, DAL 14%, WAS 7%
NFC NorthMIN 70%, DET 14%, CHI 12%, GB 4%
NFC SouthATL 35%, CAR 29%, TB 24%, NO 12%
NFC WestSF 69%, SEA 27%, LA 4%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 166 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-26 update · Previous: 2026-10-25 · All NFL emails